HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL GORDON R. MEYER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Gordon R. Meyer serves as the Vice Commander for the 139th Airlift Wing, Rosecrans Memorial Airport, St. Joseph Mo.  As Vice Commander, Col Meyer serves as the senior advisor to the Wing Commander and acts as commander in his absence. In addition, he assists in managing over 1200 Airmen and ensures that all members are ready to execute he Wing’s local, State, and Federal Missions

Col. Meyer is a 1993 graduate of The Wichita State University with a Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology. He has an extensive background in aircraft maintenance from his time with the Kansas Air National Guard working on F-4’s, F-16 A/B/C/Ds and the B-1.  He received his commission with the Missouri Air National Guard, 139th AW on February 25, 1995.

In April 1995, Col. Meyer was assigned to a Command position as a Drill Status Guardsman for the 139th Logistics Support Flight. He accepted active duty orders to participate in Operation Southern Watch Dec 2001.  April 2002 he returned and continued employment with the Advanced Airlift Tactics Training Center (AATTC) backfilling for deployed members. During this time he initiated the development and execution of the AATTC Night Vision Goggle Ground Operations Course in direct support to war time requirements for Operation Iraqi Freedom. Col. Meyer was hired as a full time technician in the 139th Maintenance Group in 2005 eventually serving in each MXG command position, supervising the maintenance of C-130H aircraft. He deployed in support of Operations Coronet Oak, Southern Watch, and several times for Enduring Freedom. Prior to his current position, Col Meyer was the 139AW Mission Support Group Commander. In this role he participated in the initial planning and established ground support requirements for both the C-130H Weapons Instructor Course and the first ANG Open Skies Treaty location. Col Meyer reenergized the Base Master Plan for the 139AW, setting the unit on course for relocation and expansion of all wing facilities. Col Meyer then served as the Director of Staff for the Missouri Air National Guard and was the full time Air Advisor to the Adjutant General and the Assistant Adjutant General Air. He was also responsible for all MONG Air Staff Oversight and planning for utilization of MOANG resources for Domestic Operations.

EDUCATION 
1993 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Technology, The Wichita State University, Kan. 
1995 Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson AFB, Tenn.
1995 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Shepherd AFB, Texas
1999 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2001 Squadron Officers Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2002 Air Force Readiness Lab Night Vision Goggle Training Course, Advanced Airlift Tactics Training Center, Mo.
2004 Joint Night Vision Goggle Instructor Course, Hill AFB, Utah
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2007 Conventional Munitions Accountability Course, Shepherd AFB, Texas
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Senior Leadership Maintenance Course, Andrews AFB, Md.
2011 Advanced Joint PME, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2014 USAF Incident Management Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Domestic Operations Personnel Senior Leader Course, Camp Robinson, Ark
2015 Level IV Antiterrorism Executive Training, McLean, Va.
2017 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1983 – January 1995, Aircraft Mechanic, 184th Tactical Fighter Group, McConnell AFB, Ks.
2. February 1995 – April 1995, Logistics Officer, 139th Logistics Support Flight, Rosecrans MAP, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. April 1995 -  September 2003, Commander, 139th Logistics Support Flight, Rosecrans MAP, St. Joseph, Mo. (Dec 2001-Mar 2002, Maintenance officer, 363rd EMS, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
4. September 2003 – January 2008 Commander, 139th Maintenance Operations Flight, Rosecrans MAP, St. Joseph, Mo (October 2004- December 2004, Maintenance Officer, 774th EMS Karshi Kanabad, Uzbekistan), (September 2005- Dec 2005, Maintenance Officer, 376 EMS, Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan) 
5. January 2008 – November 2008, Commander, 139th Maintenance Squadron, Rosecrans MAP, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. November 2008 – October 2013, Commander, 139th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Rosecrans MAP, St. Joseph, Mo. (May 2009 – July 2009, Maintenance Officer, 455EMS, Bagram, Afghanistan)
7. October 2013 – October 2018, Commander, 139th Mission Support Group, Rosecrans MAP, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. October 2018 – May, 2021, Missouri Air National Guard Director of Staff
9. May 2021 – Present, Vice Commander, 139th Airlift Wing, Rosecrans MAP, St. Joseph, Mo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DERCORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with star device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two star devices
Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terror Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold frame and two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ and number two device
NATO Medal
Missouri NG Expeditionary ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Missouri NG State Emergency Ribbon
Louisiana Emergency Service Medal
Kansas National Guard Service ribbon with sunflower device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant February 23, 1995
First Lieutenant February 3, 1997
Captain March 18, 1999
Major March 11, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel February 22, 2008
Colonel January 15, 2014

(Current as of Oct 2021)